Thursday, September 09, 2010 Register   Login
You are here: Tamanu Info  
  Minimize

Nourishing to your skin....Absolutely Scrumptious to your senses!
Made with the finest Organic & Natural Ingredients, Nourishing Oils, Botanicals and Essential Oils from around the world.
"No Harsh Chemicals"  -  "No Compromise"
It Just Doesn't Get Any Better Than That!
So.....Go Ahead,  Give Your Body What It Craves ™
 
 
 

  

Shop Body & Bath

  Minimize
 

 

  
The Benefits of 100% Pure Tamanu Oil Minimize

 Pure Tamanu Oil – Skin’s Beauty Treasure.

Before we get into the remarkable skin healing and rejuvenating benefits of Tamanu Oil, we thought it was important you also know why we use it in our products so you can truly appreciate the value of this truly amazing oil.

The remarkable skin healing and regenerative properties of Tamanu oil is truly amazing. The benefits of this remarkable oil seems to be endless. More on this later. For centuries, the natives of Southeast Asia have been aware of the unique skin healing, ant-aging, anti-inflammatory, ant-oxidant anti-neuralgic, anti-microbial, anti-bioticproperties and its unique ability of healing many skin conditions ranging from mild rough dry skin, rashes to severe eczema.
One of the most important benefits of Tamanu Oil is its ability to penetrate all three layers of the skin, i.e., the Epidermis, Dermis, and Hypodermis. Tamanu Oil effectively penetrates deep into the underlying connective tissues, accelerating skins natural ability to regenerate and promote the formation of new skin tissue for healthy beautiful skin. Natives regard it a as “Natures Sacred Gift”.
100% Pure Tamanu Oil, applied topically, has numerous skin healing and pain relieving benefits also, as you can read about below.  One thing is for sure, Tamanu Oil is on the cutting edge of remarkable skin care, and so are we. While there are many so called “anti-aging” products on the market that promise more youthful looking skin, the majority of them contain chemicals, artificial preservatives and synthetic coloring that are often toxic and likely to do more damage than good.
Although Scientists don’t fully understand the unique healing properties of the Oil, as it has an extremely complex portfolio of chemistry. However, scientific studies clearly establish that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent, not only because of its ability to produce new skin tissue, BUT ALSO because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Since the late 1930’s Tamanu Oil has been studies in hospitals and by researchers in Asia, Europe and the Pacific Islands. The results of this research are impressive. (references noted at the bottom of page)
 
What Sets Us Apart From Others.
 
Here at Crave Body & Bath Shop, we pride ourselves on the fact that we only use the most nourishing, natural and organic nutrients in our products. No Synthetic Preservatives - No Harsh Chemicals - No Animal Testing - No Parabens - No Artificial Coloring - No Compromise!
Our products contain 100% Pure Tamanu Oil (from Tahiti) for its remarkable skin healing, ant-aging, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. Tamanu oil has the ability to give your skin a total rejuvenated look and feel. It has anti-biotic properties as well as anti-inflammatory and most important anti-oxidant properties for healthy younger looking, clear blemish free skin. It works in harmony with your skin, by helping your skin regenerate itself.  
Together with natural nourishing skin-loving nutrients and botanicals that also helps to improve skins appearance, fine lines, wrinkles, elasticity, firmness, smoothness and calms and soothes skin. It is remarkable for helping to heal many skin conditions such as, dry, chapped or scaly skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and windburn skin, and rosaesa just to name a few.. It is truly “What Your Skin Craves”!
 
You can also purchase our 100% Pure Tamanu Oil   (coming soon)  
 
 
The Remarkable Benefit of 100% Pure Tamanu Oil
First, let’s start with a bit of history of Tamanu Oil
 
Where Tamanu Oil Comes From and How It’s Produced

Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-aging, anti-neuralgic (pain relieving), anti-inflammatory (reduces swelling), anti-microbial (reduces bacteria), anti-biotic (inhibit the growth of or destroys bacteria) and anti-oxidant (protects against damaging effects of free radicals) properties. Tamanu oil’s botanical name is Calophyllum Tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum Inophyllum. The name Calophyllum inophyllum means beautiful leaf, from the Greek ‘kalos’ beautiful, and ‘phullon’ leaf. It has been referred to as “Green Gold” or “The Sacred Oil of Tamanu”.
 
The Tamanu tree is native to tropical Southeast Asia. It is found in Thailand, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, but is most abundant in exotic Melanesion Islands and Polynesian Island of Tahiti. The Tamanu tree has been known by many names. For example, in Vanuatu, the tree is known as “Nambagura”, Fiji, it is called “dilo” or Dolno”, “Ati” in Tahiti, “Fetau” in Somoa, and “Kamani” in Hawaii.
 
They prefer sandy soil, but also grows well on rocky, cliff-bound coasts and coastal slopes. The nut containing fruits which fall from the tree into the ocean is carried by sea to other coastal areas where they sprout and root. It grows up to thirty meters tall (98 feet), sporting cracked, black bark and elongated, shiny leaves.
 
 
The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers with yellow centers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit which is inedible.. Inside this thin, fleshy fruit is the Tamanu nut. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called “punnai” in some Pacific areas. This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil. It must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil. (Cold-pressed means processed without heat or chemicals. Pure & Natural, non-toxic and devoid of chemicals of any kind. The oil is released from the nut using only mechanical pressure.)
 
To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, It takes 100 kilograms (approximately 220 lbs) of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms (approximately 11 lbs) of cold pressed oil!  Natives believed the Tamanu tree is a sacred gift of nature. It is their answer to skin protection and healing.
 
The Skin Healing & Anti-Aging Benefits of Tamanu Oil
 
The extraordinary healing properties of Tamanu Oil have been long admired by the natives of Southeast Asian cultures. They regard this amazing oil as one of “Nature’s Sacred Gifts” and sometimes refer to it as”The Sacred Oil of Tamanu” or “Green Gold”!
 
The ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses that of most, if not all, modern day skin care products & treatments. The most important benefit is its skin healing, anti-aging, anti-neuralgic (pain relieving), anti-inflammatory (reduces swelling), anti-microbial (reduces bacteria), anti-biotic (inhibit the growth of or destroys bacteria), analgesic (pain reliever),and anti-oxidant (protects against damaging effects of free radicals) properties. Specifically, Tamanu Oil possesses a unique capacity to effectively penetrate all three layers of the skin, i.e. – the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis, promoting the formation of new skin tissue, effectively accelerating the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin and promoting the growth of healthy skin.
Specifically, Tamanu Oil possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization. Tamanu Oil appears to be one of the most effective known cicatrizing agents in nature. For this reason, it is a widely used traditional topical aid.
 
This process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization. Tamanu Oil appears to be one of the most effective known cicatrizing agents in nature. For this reason, it is a widely used as a traditional topical aid. It is its cicatrization capability that truly sets it apart.
 
Tamanu Oil is amazingly effective in the treatment of many skin conditions from minor skin irritation such as dry flakey skin to acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, extremely dry or scaly skin and the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.
 
Anti-Inflammatory & Pain Relieving Properties
 
The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties. It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions.
Tamanu oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains. Tamanu oil reputedly relieves a sore throat when it is applied to the neck. Its pain-relieving properties have also been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, shingles and believe it or not, leprous neuritis!  In 1918, researchers associated with the French Pharmacopoeia began research into Tamanu Oil for topical and subcutaneous use. In the late 1920’s, Tamanu Oil was used in Fiji to relieve painful neuritis associated with leprosy. Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun in the Society of Mary, administered tamanu oil (called Dolno, which means “no pain”) topically to leprosy victims for the relief of neuritis with positive results.

Tamanu Oil and Scar Healing

Tamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results.  It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu oil’s ability to improve the appearance of scars.  Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test.  Subjects were not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week test period.  Scars were rated for roughness, length, width and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin.  Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the end of week nine. Tamanu oil was applied to the scarred area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks.  There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine.  Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters! 
 
Source: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002). (See other references at bottom of page)
 
Powerful Antibiotic Properties
Tamanu oil possesses significant anti-microbial qualities, as proven in anti-bacterial and antifungal tests.  It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. Tamanu oil has also compared favorably against topical antibiotics in alleviating many conditions as, wound infections, abscesses, boils, infected burns, jock itch, ringworm, athlete's foot and diaper rash.

Traditional uses across the globe
 
Tamanu Oil has been used topically for thousands of years by natives of Southeast Asia for its skin healing and pain relieving properties. Here are some of the Traditional uses of Tamanu Oil.
Indonesians soak the leaf in water; the resulting blue solution is applied to inflamed eyes. 
In the Philippines it is used as an astringent for hemorrhoids. Also as an ointment for boils, open sores and wounds
The Manus of Papua New Guinea heat leaves over a fire until they soften, then apply them to skin ulcers, boils, cuts, sores and pimples.
On Dobu Island, leaves are boiled, and the resulting solution is used to wash skin rashes.
In the 18th century, native Jamaicans used Tamanu Oil for wounds and sores. 
Fiji natives use Tamanu oil for joint pains, arthritis, bruises, oozing wounds, chapped lips and preventing diaper rash. 
In most South Sea Islands it is utilized as an analgesic (pain reliever) for sciatica, rheumatism and ulcers.
Pacific islanders apply Tamanu oil to scrapes, cuts, burns, insect bites and stings, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, anal fissures, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, diaper rash and herpes sores--and even to reduce foot and body odor! 
In Europe, sometimes called Domba oil, it has a 70 to 75 percent success rate in alleviating rheumatism and scabies.  It’s also effective on gout and ringworm.
It can also be applied to mucous membrane lesions.  It heals chapped skin, post-surgical wounds, skin allergies, cracked skin, bed sores, wounds, rashes, abrasions, athlete’s foot, boils, and infected nails. Its anti-inflammatory properties reduce rashes, sores, swelling and abrasions.

How To Purchase Tamanu Oil (coming soon)

The benefits of Tamanu Oil are becoming more and more widely known, and this wonderful oil is changing many people’s lives. For those of you suffering from any kind of skin problems such as, acne, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea and rashes, Tamanu Oil may just be the answer!
You can purchase the remarkable oil here at Crave Body and Bath Shop. Our Tamanu Oil is 100% Pure Tamanu Oil from Tahiti and contains No Preservatives or Chemicals. So you know you are purchasing the best 100% Pure Tamanu Oil available by nature. The oil penetrates the skin very quickly and will leave no greasy feel.  It works in harmony with your skin, by helping your skin regenerate itself.

Available Sizes

15ml Roll On (refillable), convenient to carry anywhere.
50 ml bottle with cap & dropper
100 ml bottle with cap & dropper
Shelf life is approximately 10-14 months. It stores well under any condition, but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. While the internal uses for Tamanu have been documented, our Tamanu Oil is use for external topical use only.
 
Sustainability & Environmentally Friendly
It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree have fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and dried, so the practice has no negative impact on the ecology of the tree. The harvesting of the nuts and cold pressing into Tamanu Oil is a sustainable source of income and positive contribution to small native village economies.
 
Limitations
Bearing in mind that Tamanu Oil is made from nuts, it is strongly recommended that any one with allergy to nuts test on a small area of the skin first for any reaction, or do not use this product at all. If a person has any life threatening allergy to nuts then Tamanu Oil should not be applied without first consulting and obtaining authorization from their doctor.
 
How to apply Tamanu Oil
Generally speaking, Tamanu Oil has a deep rich scent which people describe as a deep “nutty” scent. Dark greenish yellow in color with a rich thick texture, so a little goes a long way.
 
Tamanu Oil should be applied topically only, directly to the surface of the affected area. Apply the oil 3 or 4 times a day massaging into the problem area until healing begins. For some skin conditions you may notice immediate results. Other skin conditions it may take about 1 to 2 weeks of regular use for noticed healing and improvements.  The oil absorbs well into the skin and leaves no greasy feeling or residue.
 
For Scars & Stretch Marks
Massage a small amount of Tamanu Oil into the scared area 3 to 4 times a day for 6 to 8 weeks to reduce scars and stretch marks. Continue use at least once or twice daily for continued improvement.
 
 
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
 
 
Some Constituents of Tamanu Oil or Better Known As Chemical Makeup
Summary comments on constituents: Other constituents of Tamanu Oil may yet be discovered. However, based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that Tamanu Oil possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activities. The unique cicatrizing properties of tamanu oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu’s anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its relief of neuritis, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are yet to be determined.
 
Tamanu Oil contains three basic classes of lipids, neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids, enumerated below. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu Oil are enumerated below.

General lipid composition
· Neutral lipids 92
· Glycolipids 6.4%
· Phospholipids 1.6%

Neutral lipids
· Monoacylglycerols 1.8%
· sn -1,3 – Diaglycerides 2.4%
· sn -1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides 2.6%
· Free fatty acids 7.4%
· Triacylglycerols 82.3%
· Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons 3.5%

Glycolipids
· Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol 11.4%
· Acylated sterolglucoside 13.1
· Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol 22.2%
· Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol 53.3%

Phospholipids
· Phosphatidylethanolamine 46.3%
· Phosphatidylcholine 33.8%
· Phosphatidic acid 8.1%
· Phosphatidylserine 6.1%
· Lysophosphatidylcholine 5.7%

Calophyllic acid – a novel fatty acid found only in tamanu oil.

Calophyllolide –
a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory 4-phenyl coumarin.

6-desoxyjacareubin –
an antibiotic xanthone which inhibits S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, B. subtilis, and S. typhimurium, and K. pneumoniae.

Jacareubin -
an antibiotic xanthone which inhibits S. aureus, P. aeruginosa, B. subtilis, and S. typhimurium.

Calophyllum B –
an antibiotic xanthone which inhibits the growth of P. aeruginosa and B. subtilis.

Calanolide A
– a coumarin which inhibits HIV reverse transcriptase.

Costatolide –
a coumarin which inhibits HIV reverse transcriptase.

Calaustralin –
a 4-phenylcoumarin.

Calophynic acid –
a dihydro coumarin.

 
References:

Abbott, Isabella Aiona. La’au Hawaii, Traditional Hawaiian Uses Of Plants, Bishop Museum Press, Honolulu. 1992.

Agricultural Research Service, Dr. Duke’s Phytochemical and Ethnobotanical Databases.

Apora R.B., Mathur C.N., Seth S.D.H., Calophylloide, a complex coumarin anticoagulant from Calophyllum inophyllum Lin. Dept of Pharmacology, all India Institute of Medical Sciences. New Delhi 1962.

Bhalla, T.N., Saxena, S.K., Nigam, Misra, G., Bhargava, K.P., Calophyllolide- a new nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agent. Indian Journal of Medicinal Research No. 72, pp 762-765 November 1980.

Bhushan, B., Rangaswami, S., Seshadri, T.R., Calaustralin, a new 4-Phenylcoumarin from the seed oil of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn., Indian Journal of Chemistry, Vol 13, July 1975.

Chevalier, J., Study on a new cicatrizing agent for cutaneous and mucous wounds, Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum. Doctoral thesis. Paris 1951.

Cox, P.A., and Banack, S.A., Islands, Plants and Polynesians. Dioscorides Press, Portland, Oregon. 1991.

Goh, S.H., Jantan, Ibrahim, J., A xanthone from Calophyllum inophyllum. Phytochemistry, Great Britain Vol. 30, No 1, pp 366-367, 1991.

Gautier, J., Kunesch, G., Polonsky, J., Structure of Calophynic acid, a novel constituent of Calophyllum inophyllum., Tetrahedron Letters, Great Britain No 27, pp 2715-2718, 1972.

Gopalakrishnan, C., Shankaranarayanan, D., Nazimudeen, S.K., Viswanathan, S., Kameswaran, L., Anti-inflammatory and C.N.S. Depressant activities of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum and Mesua Ferrea. Indian Journal of Pharmacology, 12 (3) 181-191, 1980.

Hemavathy, J., Prabhakar, J.V., Lipid Composition of Calophyllum inophyllum kernel. Journal American Oil Chemistry Society Vol 67, no 12 December 1990.

Jeanson, Anti-leprous plants not belonging to the flacourtiacees family. Bulletin of National Society of acclimation on France, 1938.

Lederer, E., Dietrich, P., Polonsky, J. On the chemical constitution of Calophylloide and calophyllic acid from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum. Bulletin of the French Chemical Society No 5, 1953 pp 546-549.

Mahmud, S., Rizwani, G.R., Ahmad, M., Ali, S., Perveen, S., Ahmad, V.U., Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum Linn. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology, Vol 15 (2), pp 13 – 25, July 1998.

Patil, A.D., et al The Inophyllums, novel inhibitors of HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase Isolated from the Malaysian Tree, Calophyllum inophyllum Linn., American Chemical Society Vol 36, No 26, 1993.

Petard, Paul. Raau Tahiti- Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. South Pacific Commission, Noumea, New Caledonia. 1972.

Pocidalo, J.J., Chaslot, M., Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns. Communication of the Society of Biology, Paris February 12, 1955.

Saxena, R.C., Nath, R., Nigam, S.K., Bhargava, K.P., Effect of Calophyllolide, a Non-steroidal Anti-inflammatory Agent, on capillary Permeability. Journal of Medicinal Plant Research, Germany Vol 44, pp. 246 – 248 1982.

Spino, C., Dodier, M., Sotheeswaran, S., Anti-HIV coumarins from Calophyllum seed oil. Bioorganic and medicinal Chemistry letters 8 3475-3478, 1998.

Sundaram, B.M., Gopalkrishnan, C., Subramanian, S., Antibacterial activity of xanthones from Calophyllum inophyllum L. Arogya

Wheatley, J.I. A Guide to the Common Trees of Vanuatu. Department of Forestry, Port Vila, Vanuatu. 1992.

Whistler, W. A., Tongan Herbal Medicine, University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu. 1992.
 
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
 Print   
We Accept All Major Credit Cards Through Paypal 
Solution Graphics
 
 

General Information

Home  |  Body & Bath Wash  |  Hair  |  Fragrance  |  Gift Cards  |  Sun Bum  |  Hands & Feet  |  Crave Wear  |  Retail Locations
Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use Copyright 2007 by Crave Body & Bath Shop